North Shelby’s three career development event teams all made their way to the stage at last week’s National FFA Convention, claiming a team and individual championship.  Regional Radio’s Kyle Hill has a run-through of the area’s top finishes.

Ag Communications
Columbia: Silver Emblem
Team Members: Ethan Cooper (bronze), Abby Eddy (bronze), Charlie Hazelrigg (silver), Lauren Neimeyer (silver)

Ag Issues Forum
Paris: Silver Emblem
Team Members: Cameron Arnett, Gage Benskin, Miranda Billings, Maura Crusha, Colton Kendrick, Katrina Thomas

Ag Sales
Troy: Silver Emblem
Team Members: Benjamin Byrd (silver), Ashland Higgins (gold), Haley Hunsel (silver), Kadin McDonald (bronze)

Ag Mechanics
North Shelby: Second Place
Team Members: Luke Schwanke (individual champion), Dylan McEwen (gold), Kyle Smith (gold), Robert Uhlmeyer (gold)

Agronomy
North Shelby: CHAMPION
Team Members: Aden Johnston (third), Andi Belt (fourth), Aliza Yoder (sixth), Austin Wilson (seventh)

Conduct of Meetings
North Shelby: Third Place
Team Members: Kaden Hunolt, Emme Jones, Evie Jones, Jason Daniel, Jared Johnston, Samuel Schwanke, Adelle Uhlmeyer

Creed Speaking
Kaden Pham, Pierce City (bronze)

Dairy Cattle
Butler: Bronze Emblem
Team Members: Bailey Cox (bronze), Maddox Fennewald (bronze), Talli Madison (bronze), Reanna VanVoorst (bronze)

Dairy Handlers
Addison Tharp, Republic (gold)

Employment Skills
Gavin King, Pierce City (silver)

Extemporaneous Public Speaking
Hannah Rice, Brunswick (bronze)

Farm and Agribusiness Management
Palmyra: Second Place
Team Members: Ji Yong Ni (5th), Evan Nierman (6th), Tim Wellman (7th), Augustine Mahsman (gold)

Floriculture
North Callaway: Fourth Place
Team Members: Isaiah Craighead (8th), Tyler Huddleston (gold), Samuel Pezold (silver), Lauren Riecke (gold)

Food Science
Monroe City: 9th Place
Team Members: Madeline Gomez (gold), Beau Lucas (gold), Katie Pults (silver), Rose Quinn (gold)

Forestry
Forsyth: 5th Place
Team Members: Makenna Carter (9th), McKenzie Calhoun (gold), Madilynn Cook (gold), Aaron Gross (gold)

Horse Evaluation
Clinton: Silver Emblem
Team Members: Lauren Bailey (5th), Monte Bullock (bronze), Chloe Lawson (gold), Hannah Miller (silver)

Livestock Evaluation
Fair Grove: 7th Place
Team Members: Lucas Crutcher (silver), Hannah Morris (gold), Taylor Rode (gold), Brett Sartin (silver)

Meats Evaluation
Bowling Green: Silver Emblem
Team Members: Emma Craig (gold), Bailey Graves (silver), Alex Holmes (silver), Megan Niemeyer (gold)

Milk Quality
Halfway: Silver Emblem
Team Members: Brayden Doke (gold), Katie Howard (silver), Isaac Ingram (silver), Rea Spear (bronze)

Nursery/Landscape
Van-Far: Second Place
Team Members: Ennis Childs (individual champion), Mara Jensen (gold), Devyn Keller (gold), Hunter Scrogin (gold)

Parliamentary Procedure
Troy: Third Place
Team Members: Karson Calvin, Gabriel Stuckey, Madilynn Turpin, Ava Kemper, Addisyn Kramer, Abigail Shaffer

Poultry Evaluation
Columbia: Second Place
Team Members: Hayden Duncan (4th), Gabrielle Clifton (5th), Gentry Duncan (gold), Jack Malone (gold)

Prepared Public Speaking
Owen Neeley, Lockwood (bronze)

Veterinary Science
Eldon: 8th Place
Team Members: Jonathan Bax (silver), Alex Daniels (gold), Lily Schrivner (silver), Payge Sergent (gold)